Tax Type
[…] It is clear in this case that any "manufacturing" that may occur is secondary to the service of indexing documents. Therefore, the Taxpayer is not an industrial manufacturer for purposes of the sales and use tax exemptions.
Furthermore, the fact that the contested equipment was given to the State of New York after the completion of the project has no bearing on the application of the tax in this instance. Virginia Code §58.1-604 imposes the tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." Clearly, the Taxpayer made a taxable use of the equipment in Virginia to satisfy its contract.
Based on the foregoing, I find no basis for correction of the assessment. The full amount of the assessment, with interest accrued to date, is hereby due and payable.
Sincerely,
W. H. Forst