Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
Virginia Code §58.1-608 (3)(b) exempts from the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax:
-
- machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof. fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or conversion of products for sale or resale.
- machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof. fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or conversion of products for sale or resale.
In addressing this concept of industrial activity, Virginia Code §58.1-602 provides in part that:
-
- The determination whether any manufacturing...activity is industrial in nature shall be made without regard to plant size, existence or size of finished product inventory, degree of mechanization, amount of capital investment, number of employees or other factors relating principally to the size of the business. Further, "industrial in nature" shall include, but not be limited to, those businesses classified in codes 10 through 14 and 20 through 39 published in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual...