Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer operates as a restaurant and also provides a catering service. As the result of the department's audit, the Taxpayer contests the following: 1) the application of tax to labor charges associated with the provision of its catering service, 2) the application of tax to purchases of flowers for use in floral arrangements provided in connection with the catering service and 3) the validity of the assessment based on the statute of limitations.

DETERMINATION


Labor charges

Va. Code §58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this Commonwealth." Further, Va. Code §58.1-602 defines "sales price" as the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale.