Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer, primarily a mail order sales company, also has a retail store in Virginia. It was audited and found liable for unreported sales and use taxes. It takes issue with the entire audit liability which relates to the following four items: (1) use tax on catalogs mailed into Virginia, (2) transportation charges, (3) income from the rental of mailing lists, and (4) the Taxpayer's date of nexus.

DETERMINATION


I will address each of the areas contested by the Taxpayer individually below:

Use tax on catalogs mailed into Virginia: Va. Code §58.1-604 imposes a tax upon the "use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth." "Use" is defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business"