Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the inclusion of three such purchases, noted on the audit report as phone system additions and office phones. The Taxpayer maintains that it mistakenly classified these items as fixed assets instead of resale inventory on company books, but that they for and were used solely for demonstration purposes.

The Taxpayer also requests waiver of assessed penalty charges.

DETERMINATION


Va. Code §58.1-604 imposes the tax on the use or consumption of tangible personal property used in Virginia. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."

Pursuant to Va. Code §58.1-623(C), tangible personal property purchased for resale by a dealer may be used for demonstration or display without losing its exempt status.