Tax Type
[…] You contend that the computer system and the system software are used directly in the manufacturing process and qualify for the manufacturing exemption provided in Va.Code §58.1609.3(2) (formerly Va.Code §58.1-608(A)(3)(b)). The auditor determined that the computer system and software were not predominantly used in the manufacturing process and assessed use tax. Penalty was also assessed because of the Taxpayer's low use tax compliance ratio.
The issues you raise will be addressed separately.
DETERMINATION
Computer system: Va. Code §58.-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for machinery used directly in manufacturing products for sale or resale. The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the manufacturing ... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."