Document Number
[…] You argue that the Act is "clearly designed to create an ownership interest in goods for a customer who makes payments under a Lease-Purchase Agreement."

The Act does not create an ownership interest in the property, but instead is designed to require full disclosure to customers to ensure that they are aware of the conditions and total charges required before ownership in the property is transferred, if that option is exercised. In fact, §59.1-207.21(2) requires the lessor to disclose that "the consumer will not own the property until the consumer has made the total payment necessary to acquire ownership." (Emphasis added). There is no provision in the Act that creates an ownership interest in the rented property for the lessee.

Based on the foregoing, I find that the agreement in question is a lease and not a conditional sales contract.