Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Each of the issues raised in your letter will be addressed separately as follows:

Database conversion and updates: A review of the two invoices submitted with your correspondence as Exhibit B shows, on the first invoice, contested charges for "initial conversion to create database" and "programming." The second invoice, from the same vendor, lists charges for the "update" of the Taxpayer's records. Furthermore, I understand that the conversion of the Taxpayer's records and the updates are made via the exchange of diskettes.

Va. Code §58.1-609.5(6) provides an exemption from the tax for amounts "separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in §58.1-602." Va. Code §58.1-602 defines a prewritten program to mean "a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sales or lease...."

This exemption is limited in its scope and does not extend to all computer services.