Document Number
[…] The self-instructional materials required to be furnished under the contract are incidental to the services provided by the Taxpayer.

Accordingly, the auditor properly assessed the Taxpayer as the user or consumer of the items purchased in providing its services under the two contracts.

Converted Assessment: Upon failure to collect the deficiency from the Taxpayer, which ceased operations, the department converted the assessment to the Taxpayer's former chairman ("your client"), under Va. Code §58.1-1813. You challenge the validity of the converted assessment, claiming the failure to pay the tax was not willful.

Va. Code §58.1-1813 states that "[a]ny corporate officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any state tax... or willfully attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof... shall be liable for a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or account for and paid over..." The statute defines the term "corporate officer" as an officer of a corporation who is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who had knowledge of the failure and the authority to prevent it.