Document Number
[…] There may also be a fee for the use of master plates from which a client can print the material and a license fee for the right to use these plates. The contract provides that the master plates must be returned by a specified date and that the client is granted the right to reproduce the material for training a specified population during this period.

You request a ruling on the application of the sales and use tax to the various components of the above transaction.

RULING


Training services and program materials: Va. Code §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made."