Document Number
[…] The court ruled that the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act (the "Act") does not exempt servicemen from state sales and use taxes. The only taxes on the use of property from which servicemen are exempted are the annually recurring taxes on the same item of property, e.q., real estate and tangible personal property taxes. By contrast, the use tax is only imposed one time, after the purchase of tangible personal property. Accordingly, the use tax assessment on the Taxpayer's furniture purchase made outside Virginia for use in Virginia is not invalidated by the Act.

Va. Code § 58.1-604(4) provides that the "use tax shall not apply with respect to the use of any article of tangible personal property brought into this Commonwealth by a nonresident individual, visiting in Virginia, for his personal use, while within this Commonwealth." While the Taxpayer may be a nonresident individual for income tax purposes, the tangible personal property in question was not brought into Virginia while visiting the Commonwealth.