Document Number
[…] The taxability of the subject wages by Virginia is not in dispute.

Although the Taxpayer had registered with the Virginia Employment Commission for employment taxes in May 1989, it failed to register with the department for the collection of income tax withholding.

Va. Code §58.1-461 provides, in pertinent part:

    • "Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold with respect to the wages of each employee for each payroll period an amount determined as follows..."
The term "employer" is defined by Va. Code §58.1-460 as:
    • "...the person, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ..." (Emphasis added)
As provided in Va. Code §58.1-475, penalty and interest shall be imposed where any employer fails to properly withhold Virginia payroll taxes. Pursuant to Va.