Tax Type
[…] As explained in P.D. 88-159 (6/22/88), copy enclosed, if a contract is for the provision of services, the contractor is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of all tangible personal property used in performing its services, even though title to some or all of the property may pass to the government. If a contract is for the sale of tangible personal property to the government, the contractor may purchase such tangible personal property exempt from the tax under a resale exemption certificate. The subsequent sale of the property is exempt from the tax under Va. Code § 58.1-609.1(4).
However, Va. Code §58.1-609.3(5) provides a sales tax exemption for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added.) VR 630-10-92 which interprets Va. Code §58.1-609.3(5) defines "basic research" as "a systematic study or search in a scientific or technical field of endeavor with the ultimate goal of advancing knowledge or technology in that field."