Document Number
[…] A sales or use tax is clearly applicable to all of the goods shipped to Virginia purchasers. Under Va. Code §58.1-612 (copy enclosed), the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers and who have sufficient contact with Virginia to require registration under Va. Code §58.1-613. The determination of tax collection responsibility in this case will hinge on which entity actually sells the products and the extent of that entity's connections with Virginia.

Based on the facts presented, the manufacturer potentially qualifies as a "dealer" under Va. Code §58.1-612 for purposes of this transaction. That section defines "dealer" to include every person who "manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth..."

Va. Code §58.1-612 also sets forth the "nexus" requirements which give the Commonwealth the authority to require dealers to register for collection and remittance of the sales tax.