Tax Type
[…] ABC receives 20% of the purchase price of the Contract as payment for services (marketing), and no tangible personal property passes from ABC to the Distributor. Therefore, ABC is not responsible for collecting sales and use tax for the transaction, as it is providing a nontaxable service.
XYZ ComPany: Based on the facts presented, XYZ is providing a nontaxable service and does not sell or distribute tangible personal property in Virginia. Accordingly, it is not required to collect sales and use tax.
Manufacturer: Va. Code §58.1-612 defines dealer to include every person who "manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth."
The manufacturer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under Va. Code § 58.1-612, as it manufactures equipment for sale at retail and for use, consumption and distribution in Virginia.