Tax Type
[…] If there is no relationship between the manufacturer and ABC or XYZ, and the manufacturer does not meet any of the nexus requirements in Va. Code § 58.1-612, it may voluntarily register with the department for the collection of the tax as a service to its customers.
Similarly, if ABC and XYZ are agents or representatives of the manufacturer, they may be considered dealers under Va. Code §58.1-612.B.7, which provides that the term "dealer" includes every person who "[a]s a representative, agent, or solicitor, of an out-of-state principal, solicits, receives and accepts orders from persons in this Commonwealth for future delivery and whose principal refuses to register as a dealer under §58.1-613." ABC would have sufficient contact with Virginia by virtue of its employees soliciting business through private shows in Virginia to require it to register to collect the tax on sales of vending machines.
Distributor: Va.