Document Number
[…] Based on the large volume of buffet meals sold by the Taxpayer, the auditor used the high end (45%) cost of goods sold mark-up factor in determining the Taxpayers gross sales measure. The Taxpayer is taking exception to the 45% mark-up factor. The Taxpayer feels that since the majority of their business is the result of buffet meals, and traditionally the portions are larger and the waste is greater for buffet customers, the mark-up factor used in the audit should be increased.


DETERMINATION


Va. Code §58.1-633 addresses record retention by registered dealers and states, in part, that "every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-30 also addresses dealer's records and provides the following: