Document Number
[…] Furthermore, the department's position that no change in the scope of the exemption resulted with the recodification in 1993 is supported by 73 Am. Jur. 2d. Statutes 324.

Accordingly, your arguments that each step of the Taxpayers' publication process qualify for exemption under the chain of commerce provisions are misplaced.

Printing/Publications Exemptions

Subdivision 2 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to equipment, printing or supplies used directly to produce a publication described in subdivision 3 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.6 whether it is ultimately sold at retail or for resale or distribution at no cost.

A publication is described in subdivision 3 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.6 as "any publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, and advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately distributed with or as part of such publications, except that newsstand sales of the same are taxable." The term is further defined in Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-73 as "any written compilation of information available to the general public...[but] does not include general reference materials and their periodic updates."