Tax Type
[…] A separate system was purchased and installed in the Taxpayer's restaurant facility and interfaced with the system purchased for the hotel facility. It is the charge for training associated with the purchase of the restaurant computer system upon which the auditor has assessed the tax as services rendered in connection with the sale of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer contends that the training charge qualifies as a professional or personal service transaction exempt under Va. Code § 58.1-609.5(1).
Va. Code §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made..." Generally, the total charge for tangible personal property, including services such as consulting, training, etc. provided in connection Wit]1 the sale of tangible personal property, are subject to the tax when such services are included in the price of the tangible personal property sold or