Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the assessment will be revised to remove those items that were resold to the federal government in connection with this contract. However, from the information provided regarding Contract 1517, it appears that the "true object" was the provision of services by the Taxpayer to the federal agency. While some of the task directives were specifically for the provision of tangible personal property, as explained above the tax status of a contract is based on the nature of the entire contract and not the individual task directives.

However, Va. Code §58.1-609.3(5) provides a sales tax exemption for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added.) VR 630-10-92 which interprets Va. Code §58.1-609.3(5) defines "basic research" as "a systematic study or search in a scientific or technical field of endeavor with the ultimate goal of advancing knowledge or technology in that field."