Document Number
[…] You inquire if such a relocation did occur, would the nonresident Limited Partners have income from Virginia sources as defined by Va. Code § 58.1-302.

RULING


Virginia generally conforms to the federal treatment of partnerships. A partnership as such, is not subject to income tax. But rather, every resident or nonresident partner with partnership income from Virginia sources is required to report such income on the appropriate Virginia income tax return.

Income from Virginia sources is defined by Va. Code § 58.1-302. The portion of Va. Code §58.1-302 applicable to the ownership of partnership interest provides;
    • Income from Virginia sources includes:

      Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, royalties and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in Virginia.
All limited partners would derive income from an intangible asset, their limited partnership interest. However, for nonresident limited partners to have income from Virginia sources, the activities of the partnership must also be deemed to constitute a trade or business.