Document Number
[…] You maintain that the newspaper subscriptions on CD-ROM qualify for exemption from the tax under Code of Virginia 58.1-609.6(2). Furthermore, you maintain that the video cassettes are merely the medium for transmitting the findings of the "clipping" service and thus are nontaxable.

DETERMINATION


I will address each of the contested issues individually below.

Video Monitoring Service: The Taxpayer uses a video monitoring service through which it obtains on video cassette video clippings of television broadcasts which mention the organization and its programs.

Code of Virginia §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "professional, insurance or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 provides that in determining whether a particular transaction involving both the provision of services and the sale of tangible personal property is taxable, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.