Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer operates a retail meat store and on the same premises slaughters animals and processes meat. The Taxpayer purchased various equipment and supplies for the processing operation and claims that these purchases qualify for the manufacturing exemption. The auditor determined that the processing operation was an incidental part of the retail business and, therefore, did not qualify for the exemption.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia §58.1-604 imposes a use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." Code of Virginia §58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for machinery, tools and other items used directly in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale or resale.