Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that two separate and distinct transactions have occurred: i) the acceptance of the customer's check and the remittance of the tax, and ii) the purchase of insurance and the collection of the claim it submits from the third-party guarantor. The Taxpayer further contends that the Commonwealth has no rights to the insurance proceeds which were the direct result of the Taxpayer's expending a premium to insure its assets.

RULING


Va. Code § 58.1-621 (copy enclosed) provides that a dealer may claim a credit for"the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless...." This section further indicates that amounts "for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection." (emphasis added).