Tax Type
[…] The taxpayer receives the royalties based on a percentage of the CFC's sales, and provides only limited services in order to assist the CFC in using the intangible assets. Any services which are performed by the Taxpayer are ancillary to the licensed intangible and de minimis in nature. The Taxpayer does not separately charge for any support services relative to the licensing of its intangible property. The Taxpayer recognizes the payments as royalty income for both tax and accounting (GAAP) purposes.
Pursuant to Va. Code §58.1-302, foreign source income includes:
-
- "Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties...
The department has previously ruled that royalties received from foreign affiliates for the licensing of patents and other intangible property qualify for the Virginia foreign source income subtraction. See Public Document 86-166 (8/22/86), copy attached.