Tax Type
[…] The facts presented indicate that the Taxpayer operates two scheduled flights weekly from Dulles. Accordingly, the Taxpayer does not satisfy the "scheduled air service" requirement in the statute and does not qualify for the exemption.
Federal Law and International Agreement
You cite 19 U.S.C. § 1309(a)(3) and the Air Transport Services Agreement between the governments of the United States and***** for the proposition that federal law preempts states from imposing sales and use taxes on the items at issue. 19 U.S.C. § 1309(a)(3) provides that articles of foreign or domestic origin may be withdrawn from any customs bonded warehouse free from duty or internal-revenue tax if used as supplies, ground equipment, or for maintenance and repair of "aircraft registered in any foreign country and actually engaged in foreign trade."
The section noted above allows withdrawals from a customs bonded warehouse free from federal duties and taxes. There is no expressed prohibition of state sales and use taxes.