Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer will apply credit towards sales tax remitted to the department for the charged-off balance. In addition, the Taxpayer files a claim with the third-party guarantor and receives compensation for the balance of the uncollectible account. As a result of the department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on the proceeds received from the third-party guarantor.
The Taxpayer contends that insurance proceeds collected from charged off accounts are exempt based on information received in a September 6, 1994, letter from the department.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia §58.1-621 (copy enclosed) provides, in part, that a dealer may claim a credit for "the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless..." This section further provides that amounts "...for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection." (Emphasis added)