Document Number
[…] Therefore, as provided in Code of Virginia §58.1-421, the Taxpayer requests that the value of the government owned property be included in the computation of the property factor and that the assessment be adjusted accordingly.

DETERMINATION


The UDITPA guidelines have not been enacted in Virginia by statute or adopted by regulation. While Virginia's standard method of allocation and apportionment is similar to UDITPA is some respects, there are also significant differences. Furthermore, Code of Virginia §58.1-410 provides, "Property rented by the corporation shall be valued at eight times the annual rental rate Paid by the corporation." (Emphasis added.) In the instant case, since there was no rental charge paid by the corporation for its use of government owned property, no value for such property may be included in computing the property factor.