Document Number
[…] Because the tanks will ultimately be rented to new and existing customers, the Taxpayer contends that the purchase of propane tanks placed in service prior to 1994 should be partially exempt. Also, the Taxpayer paid the tax on some of the propane tanks purchased during the audit period and further contends that a partial credit should be allowed for the tax paid on these purchases.


DETERMINATION



Va. Code §58.1-609.10(3) provides an exemption from the tax for "tangible personal property for future use by a person for taxable lease or rental as an established business or part of an established business...."

This exemption grants to persons engaged in providing tangible personal property for taxable lease or rental the same tax treatment as persons engaged in purchasing tangible personal property for resale.