Document Number
[…] Thus, the exemption allows persons who purchase property for future lease or rental the authority to make such purchases under the resale exemption.

Accordingly, you are correct in determining that propane tanks which will exclusively be rented to customers may be purchased by the Taxpayer exempt of the tax. However, the issue before us is whether the exemption applies to propane tanks which were first provided to customers at no charge and then subsequently rented to customers for an annual fee.

Va. Code §58.1-604 imposes a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. "Use" is defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 to mean "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." (emphasis added)

Further, Va. Code §58.1-623 provides that: