Tax Type
[…] These demonstration units are treated as depreciable assets for financial statement and income tax purposes. You maintain, however, that at no time are they removed from resale inventory. You further maintain that when the demonstration units cease to be used for demonstration purposes, they are either sold to a customer, turned over to manufacturing personnel to be used in the manufacturing of products, or disassembled and the parts returned to inventory.
DETERMINATION
Va. Code §58.1-623 provides that:
-
- If a taxpayer ... makes any use of [resale] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale ..., such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property ... is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale. (emphasis added)
Further, Va. Code §58.1-602 defines "use" to mean "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."