Tax Type
[…] Completed programs and commercials are transferred to the blank video tape, a process which converts the programming into a form suitable for broadcasting. Each tape may be replayed a number of times, but you maintain that no tape is used to record more than one program or commercial.
You contend that the Taxpayer's use of blank tape is exempt from the tax when used directly in disseminating a signal into the air. You further contend that the way in which the Taxpayer uses the blank tape constitutes broadcasting.
DETERMINATION
Va. Code §58.1-609.6(2) provides an exemption from the tax for "broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies . . .
Further, the Virginia Supreme Court in WTAR Radio-TV v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 877, 234 S.E.2d 245 (1977), provided that:
-