Tax Type
[…] I understand from a discussion you had with a member of my staff that the Bulletin is not available to the general public, but rather only to members. Therefore, the sale of the Bulletin is not the sale of an exempt publication as defined above, and the Association is required to charge and collect sales tax on additional copies sold to members.
However, the tax does not apply to the sale of advertising space in the Bulletin. Va. Code §58.1-603 imposes the tax on "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property..." Because the sale of advertising space is not the sale of tangible personal property, such sales are exempt.
As required by VR 630-10-24(C), the Association must remit to the department any taxes erroneously collected unless it can be shown that the tax was returned to the customer.