Document Number
[…] This technology is sometimes licensed to S for its use, and sometimes acquired for a lump sum payment.

S has licensed some of the same technology used by the Taxpayer to affiliates in foreign countries at the same royalty amount changed to the Taxpayer. In at least one instance, the taxing authority of a foreign country has approved the arm's length nature of the royalty amount. S has licensed technology to joint ventures involving the Taxpayer and unrelated third parties, and has licensed technology directly to at least 14 different unrelated third parties.

Va. Code §58.1-446 provides, in pertinent part:
    • "... when such a corporation sells its products, goods or commodities to another corporation or acquires and disposes of the products, goods or commodities of another corporation in such manner as to create a loss or improper taxable income, and such other corporation by stock ownership, agreement or otherwise controls or is controlled by the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter, the Department may require such facts as it deems necessary for the proper computation Provided by this chapter and may for the purpose determine the amount which shall be deemed to be the Virginia taxable income of the business of such corporation for the taxable year. In determining such income, the Department shall have regard to the fair profits which, but for any agreement, arrangement or understanding, might be, or could have been, obtained from dealing in such products, goods or commodities.

      ...In case it appears to the Department that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth, the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax. " (Emphasis added.)

The Taxpayer has demonstrated that S has a viable economic substance as evidenced by its employees, assets, and substantial business activity.