Document Number
[…] Also, because an amended return has not been filed, neither a payment nor a refund of any federal estate tax has occurred. This is an unusual occurrence, in that the IRS has adjusted the amount of tax due without a corresponding payment or refund. The IRS adjusts the tax due and notifies the taxpayer of the adjustment independently of the time at which the statute of limitations closes.

Chapter 700 of the 1990 Acts of the General Assembly amended Va. Code §58.1-905 B to provide that:
    • "If the personal representative has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return or paying the federal estate tax or any portion thereof, the filing required by subsection A or payment required by subsection C shall be similarly extended until the end of the time period granted in the federal extension.

The intent of the 1990 amendment was to conform Virginia law to federal law for estates making the election under I.R.C. §6166. Regulations interpreting this legislative change have not yet been promulgated.