Document Number
[…] The department denied the refund, citing the statute of limitations.

DETERMINATION



Virginia's estate tax is based on the credit allowed against the federal estate tax for state death taxes. Accordingly, a change in the federal estate tax generally changes the amount of Virginia estate tax owed.

Chapter 9 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia is silent with respect to refunds of overpaid Virginia estate tax. However, VR 630-3-906, copy attached, provides that Va. Code §58.1-1823 and the regulations thereunder govern amended returns for refunds of estate tax.

Va. Code §58.1-1823 provides in pertinent part:
    • "Any person filing a tax return required for any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may file an amended return with the Department (i) within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return; (ii) within ninety days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based, whichever is later, provided that the refund does not exceed the amount of the decrease in Virginia tax attributable to such federal change or correction..." (Emphasis added.)

Generally, an estate is required to file a federal estate tax return within nine months of the date of death.