Tax Type
[…] Transportation Charges
The Taxpayer contends that the transportation charges associated with certain purchases are exempt pursuant to VR 630-10-97.1.
While VR 630-10-97.1 provides for an exemption for separately stated transportation charges, VR 630-10-107 further provides that transportation charges billed in conjunction with handling charges, are subject to the tax. Therefore, to the extent that shipping and handling charges are billed on purchase invoices as one charge, the entire shipping and handling charge is subject to tax.
Exemption Certificates
Va. Code §58.1-623 provides that:
-
- All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.
VR 630-10-20, additionally, provides that an exemption certificate which is incomplete, invalid, infirm, or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.