Tax Type
[…] You contest this determination, and believe that the amended return should be considered to have been timely filed.
DETERMINATION
Pursuant to Va. Code §58.1-1823, any person filing a tax return may file an amended tax return with the department:
-
- "[within] three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return;... within ninety days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based, whichever is later, ... or... within one year from the filing of an amended Virginia return resulting in the payment of additional tax..."
In the instant case, the Taxpayer does not contend that there was a final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the for federal tax, or that there was a previous filing of an amended Virginia return.