Tax Type
[…] In the instant case, the Taxpayer does not contend that there was a final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the for federal tax, or that there was a previous filing of an amended Virginia return. The issue therefore, is what constitutes the last day prescribed by law for filing the return.
Va. Code §58.1-441 provides that "every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth, or having income from Virginia sources, shall make a report to the Department on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of its taxable year."