Document Number
[…] Therefore, I will remove these items from the assessment.

Printed materials: Catalogs purchased by the Taxpayer are sent to a mailing service for distribution within and without Virginia. The Taxpayer maintains that it pays the sales tax on all catalogs at the time of purchase from the printer. Therefore, the Taxpayer contends that the charges prorated on the amount of catalogs mailed within Virginia should be removed from the assessment.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) (copy enclosed) provides an exemption for "[c]atalogs, letter, brochures, reports, and other similar printed materials...when stored for twelve months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth." In this case, the Taxpayer was held for printed materials for distribution within the Commonwealth.

If the Taxpayer can provide documentation indicating that the tax has been paid on the catalogs in question, I will remove those items from the assessment.