Tax Type
[…] In some instances, the other party in the legal proceedings may request copies of the same transcripts. Charges for copies sold to the other parties were deemed taxable sales in an audit of the Taxpayer for the period October 1988 through August 1994. Additional copies sold to requesting parties were also treated as taxable sales.
The Taxpayer protests the assessment of tax on its sales of additional copies to requesting parties and on sales of copies to other parties involved in the legal proceedings.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made..." In order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable retail sale, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.