Tax Type
[…] An audit for the period January 1987 through October 1992 resulted in an assessment primarily for the untaxed purchase or charter of barges and for supplies purchased for use aboard the barges and tugs.
The Taxpayer protests the tax on these transactions and maintains that the barges, tugs and supplies are exempt from the tax pursuant to Code of Virginia §58.1609.3(4). The Taxpayer also indicates that at least some of the barges were not principally employed in Virginia waters.
RULING
Code of Virginia §58.1-609.3(4) provides an exemption from the tax for:
-
- Ships or vessels, or repairs and alterations thereof, used or to be used exclusively or principally in interstate or foreign commerce; fuel and supplies for use or consumption aboard ships or vessels plying the high seas, either in intercoastal trade between ports in the Commonwealth and ports in other states of the United States or its territories and possessions, or in foreign commerce between ports in the Commonwealth and ports in foreign countries, when delivered directly to such ships or vessels....
This statute specifically provides that the exemption applies to vessels and ships which ply the high seas either in:
- foreign commerce between ports in the Commonwealth and ports in foreign countries, or
- intercoastal trade between ports in the Commonwealth and ports in other states of the United States (or its territories and possessions).
Further, Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-98 indicates that the exemption is restricted to the ships and vessels described in the statute and not to other ships, vessels, boats or other watercraft.