Document Number
[…] An analysis of use tax returns was completed comparing the liability properly due and the liability reported. Interest was then assessed based on the original invoice dates.

The audit also disclosed numerous errors on use tax returns which resulted in overpayments. Credits for these overpayments have been allowed in the audit along with the corresponding allowable interest.

The Taxpayer protests the interest charged stating that the percentage of tax that it represents is extremely high for an audit of less than two years.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-1812 mandates the application of interest to any assessment of tax by providing that:

    • "If the Tax Commissioner ascertains that any person has failed to make a proper return or pay in full any proper tax he shall assess the taxes prescribed by law, adding... the penalty... for the failure to file a return... and... for the failure to pay the taxes and penalty or penalties within the time prescribed by law. If no penalty is prescribed, he shall assess a penalty of 5 percent of the tax due.... In addition thereto, interest on the outstanding tax and penalty shall be charged at the rate established under 58.1 - 15 for the period between the due date and the full payment." (Emphasis added).

While I am sympathetic to the Taxpayer's situation, it must be pointed out that interest is not assessed as a penalty for noncompliance with the tax laws. Rather, it simply represents a fee for the use of money over a period of time.