Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer has provided evidence that the trademarks and trade names in question have in fact been licensed to third parties in other countries. The Taxpayer has also provided comparables based upon agreements whereby related parties are licensees of similar trademarks from third parties. The Taxpayer believes that these third party agreements are sufficient evidence to justify the royalty rate it has chosen to use between the members of its affiliated group.
Code of Virginia §58.1-446 provides, in pertinent part:
-
-
-
-
-
- When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter by agreement or otherwise conducts the business of such corporation in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit the members or stockholders of the corporation, ... by either buying or selling its products or the goods or commodities in which it deals at more or less than a fair price which might be obtained therefor, or when such a corporation ... acquires and disposes of the products, goods or commodities of another corporation in such manner as to create a loss or improper taxable income. and such other corporation ... is controlled by the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter, the Department ... may for the purpose determine the amount which shall be deemed to be the Virginia taxable income of the business of such corporation for the taxable year.
... In case it appears to the Department that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth. the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax. (Emphasis added.)
- When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter by agreement or otherwise conducts the business of such corporation in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit the members or stockholders of the corporation, ... by either buying or selling its products or the goods or commodities in which it deals at more or less than a fair price which might be obtained therefor, or when such a corporation ... acquires and disposes of the products, goods or commodities of another corporation in such manner as to create a loss or improper taxable income. and such other corporation ... is controlled by the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter, the Department ... may for the purpose determine the amount which shall be deemed to be the Virginia taxable income of the business of such corporation for the taxable year.
-
-
-
-