Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Bank has a drive-through office which does not have customer service facilities that allow deposit accounts to be opened, consequently no accounts or records of deposits are maintained at the office. All accounts are maintained at the full service branches where the accounts are opened. A question has arisen as to whether any deposits should be attributed to the drive-through office for purposes of the local bank franchise tax, and the state credit for local bank franchise taxes. I apologize for the delay in responding.
RULING

Specifically, Code of Virginia §58.1-1212 requires banks with branch offices to "maintain a record of the deposits through each such branch as of the beginning of the tax year." However, the actual computation of the local tax is controlled by §58.1-1211, which apportions total taxable net capital by deposits as of the end of the preceding year.