Tax Type
[…] The completed abstract becomes the property of the Association which subsequently has them copyrighted.
The abstracts may be provided to the Association in a number of forms: Diskette, magnetic tape, or through electronic transmission. During the audit period, however, I understand that the abstracts were provided on disks supplied by and then returned to the Association. The abstracts are then entered into the Association's database.
RULING
Code of Virginia §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the tax for "[P]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements...." The department's policy on this statute appears in Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 which indicates that:
In order to determine whether a particular transaction ... constitutes an exempt service or a taxable retail sale, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.