Document Number
[…] As such, whenever a construction contractor purchases or takes delivery of tangible personal property in Virginia for use in a real property contract, the tax is due. This includes instances in which the tangible personal property will ultimately be affixed to real estate located outside of Virginia. (See Commonwealth v. Miller Morton. 220 VA. 852, 263 S.E. 2d 413 (1980) which held taxable the storage of tangible personal property in Virginia even though the property would ultimately be shipped outside of the state.)

However, exceptions to the general contractor rule are provided in §58.1-610(B) and (E) for property purchased by or furnished to a contractor that would otherwise enjoy certain "industrial" exemptions, including the exemption in §58.1-609.3(3) for "tangible personal property sold or leased to a public service corporation engaged in business as a common carrier of property or passengers by motor vehicle or railway, for use or consumption by such common carrier directly in the rendition of its public service."

Since the transformers and the related electrical equipment are used directly in the rendition of a public service by a railway common carrier and could be purchased exempt from the tax by such common carrier, l find basis to remove the tax from these items as exempt sales for resale.