Document Number
[…] The audit produced an assessment for the Taxpayer's failure to remit use tax on the property purchased in the performance of its real property contracts.

The Taxpayer protests the assessment of tax based on its reliance upon WMATA's exemption from taxation as a governmental authority. The Taxpayer asserts that WMATA provided a valid exemption certificate and therefore the property purchased to satisfy the terms of the contracts qualify for exemption.
DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia §58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."

Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-24.4, copy enclosed, specifically addresses the tax treatment of purchases by WMATA. WMATA enjoys a sales and use tax exemption under federal law on all tangible personal property and services purchased or leased by it.