Document Number
[…] Reclamation activities which are not required by federal or state law are not a part of mining and tangible personal property used in such activities is subject to the tax. (Emphasis added).
This regulation tracks the underlying statute, Code of Virginia §58.1-602, which provides that the term "used directly" when used in the context of mining includes "any reclamation activity of the land previously mined by the mining company required by state or federal law." Emphasis added.

Code of Virginia, Title 45.1, Mines and Mining, may require by law that all "disturbed land" by a mining company must be reclaimed, the tax code and regulations have specifically limited the retail sales and use tax exemption to a narrower range of activities.