Document Number
[…] The limited partnership interests were typically minority interests in "tax shelters" or"master limited partnerships." The department found that because the partnership interests were passive investments representing a small overall percentage interest in the partnership, factor attribution in such situations was not required. However, under the facts described in your letter, the general partner will be a related party, the partnership will be an active operating company, and the affiliated group will hold 100% of the partnership interests.
    • Code of Virginia §58.1-445 provides:

      In any case of two or more related trades or businesses liable to taxation under this chapter owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Department may, and at the request of the taxpayer shall, if necessary in order to make an accurate distribution or apportionment of gains, profits, income, deductions or capital between or among such related trades or businesses, consolidate the accounts of such related trades or businesses.
In addition to §58.1-445, the department also has the authority to adjust the taxable income of two or more corporations in accordance with Code of Virginia §58.1-446.

In the instant case, the department has the authority to require factor attribution from a limited partnership.