Tax Type
[…] Lastly, you seek to have the entire assessment abated.
DETERMINATION
The department has previously ruled that any penalty or interest imposed against a corporation becomes part of that entity's assessment and is passed on to the responsible corporate officer as provided for in Code of Virginia §58.1-1813, with interest accruing on the total outstanding tax, penalty and interest. See P.D. 92-99 (06/15/92) (copy enclosed). Also, although not referenced in P.D. 92-99, Code of Virginia §58.1-1832 very specifically provides that Chapter 18 of Title 58.1 (including Code of Virginia §58.1 -1813) "shall be construed to include taxes, levies, penalties and interest or all of them." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the penalty and interest portions of the converted assessments are correct.