Document Number
[…] These reusable mats provide traction for equipment when crossing creeks and poor terrain.

One of the tractors under protest is used to disc, reseed and drag logging roads. These activities are mandated by the Department of Forestry's Best Management Practices (BMP), which are procedures used to reduce pollution through the control of water erosion. A second tractor is used primarily to complete BMP work and is also used to clear loading deck areas. The third is used exclusively to move a loader from one loading deck to another during the logging operation.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.2 (6) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[m]achinery or tools... used directly in the harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold." (Emphasis added). This statute is further explained in the enclosed Virginia Regulation 630-10-45.1 which indicates that the term "used directly" means:
    • those activities which are an integral part of the actual harvesting of the forest product including the severing of the product.