Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


The manufacturing exemption was denied to the Taxpayer in a prior ruling, P.D. 89-140 (4/28/89), copy enclosed. The exemption was denied based on the requirement that exempt property must be used on the production line at a single plant site. The department ruled that the Taxpayer's activities on behalf of its customers (who are generally manufacturers) did not take place on a manufacturer's production line, but rather at the Taxpayer's own facilities. That reasoning still holds true in the instant case and as such the exemption is not applicable.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-92 further interprets the statute and specifically states the tax or exempt status of certain property when used in research and development activities.

I will address each protested item individually.

Automated Laboratory System (ALS)