Tax Type
[…] Upon termination of the lease, the aircraft was delivered to the Taxpayer in Texas to be sold at an aircraft show. When no sale was consummated in Texas, the aircraft was flown to Dulles International Airport, where the aircraft was eventually sold. The Taxpayer claims that based on the fact the aircraft was delivered to them outside Virginia, leased and hangared outside Virginia, and only brought into Virginia for purposes of selling it, the Virginia aircraft sales and use tax does not apply.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the "retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to § 5.1-5". Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides that every resident or nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in Virginia for 60 days over a 12 month period, is required to license such aircraft with the Commonwealth prior to operating it within the Commonwealth.