Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
The Entities received a license to utilize the satellite transmission services of a foreign country. This license was used to transmit telephone calls placed in the foreign country to users in the United States. The Entities received a fee for each long distance call billed to the recipient of the call in the United States. In effect, the Entities received a fee for use of the satellite transmission license by the calling parties.
Code of Virginia §58.1-302, in pertinent part, defines foreign source income as "Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed outside the United States, or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or for the privilege of using outside the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like property." The income in question appears to constitute a fee for the use of the Entities' license to utilize foreign telecommunications satellite services. The income has also been reported as foreign source income by the Entities for purposes of determining the federal foreign tax credit.