Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer believes that the department is without authority to consolidate the income of S1 and S2 with the income of the Taxpayer. Furthermore, the Taxpayer believes that because S1 and S2 had no nexus with Virginia, absent any statute requiring consolidation of tax returns, the Tax Commissioner has no authority over S1 or S2.
    • Code of Virginia § 58.1-446 provides, in pertinent part:

      When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter by agreement or otherwise conducts the business of such corporation in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit the members or stockholders of the corporation, ... by either buying or selling its products or the goods or commodities in which it deals at more or less than a fair price which might be obtained therefor, or when such a corporation ... acquires and disposes of the products, goods or commodities of another corporation in such manner as to create a loss or improper taxable income, and such other corporation ... is controlled by the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter, the Department ... may for the purpose determine the amount which shall be deemed to be the Virginia taxable income of the business of such corporation for the taxable year.

      ... In case it appears to the Department that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this commonwealth, the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax. In all cases mentioned in this paragraph, such other corporations not otherwise liable to taxation under this chapter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to be doing business in Virginia through the agency of the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-3-446, effective January 1, 1985, provides in pertinent part:
    • Parent corporations and subsidiaries. When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter owns or controls ... another corporation the department may require the corporation liable to taxation to make a report consolidated with such other corporation and furnish such other information as the Department may require.